TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
November 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1943 WS1 1 0 1 0 5 5.790 4 0 5 3 1 0 0 0
1940 NYA 9 3 3 0 27 6.590 37 14 18 20 5 0 0 2
1942 NYA 13 6 4 0 80 4.280 67 41 65 38 13 2 0 4
1930 NYA 15 2 5 1 60 5.550 66 22 28 37 6 2 0 12
1941 NYA 23 15 5 0 156 3.740 151 76 103 65 23 8 2 10
1939 NYA 26 12 8 0 198 3.410 173 102 84 75 26 14 2 11
1936 NYA 31 13 7 0 189 4.390 184 105 122 92 30 10 0 6
1938 NYA 32 18 12 0 239 3.350 239 129 99 89 32 20 4 7
1937 NYA 34 21 11 0 278 2.330 233 194 93 72 34 25 6 10
1935 NYA 34 12 15 1 246 3.180 223 138 86 87 30 15 2 18
1933 NYA 35 16 10 2 235 3.180 218 163 106 83 30 14 4 16
1932 NYA 37 24 7 1 265 4.210 266 176 105 124 31 21 1 23
1934 NYA 38 26 5 1 282 2.330 223 158 96 73 33 25 6 12
1931 NYA 40 21 9 3 243 2.670 206 150 85 72 26 17 1 7
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1943 WS1 1 0 5.790 0 0 0 0.25
1940 NYA 9 0 6.590 0 1 0 0.32
1942 NYA 13 0 4.280 0 2 0 0.23
1930 NYA 15 1 5.550 0 1 0 0.28
1941 NYA 23 0 3.740 0 1 0 0.25
1939 NYA 26 0 3.410 0 3 0 0.23
1936 NYA 31 0 4.390 0 1 0 0.25
1938 NYA 32 0 3.350 0 1 0 0.26
1935 NYA 34 1 3.180 0 2 0 0.24
1937 NYA 34 0 2.330 0 1 0 0.22
1933 NYA 35 2 3.180 0 0 0 0.24
1932 NYA 37 1 4.210 0 2 0 0.25
1934 NYA 38 1 2.330 0 0 0 0.21
1931 NYA 40 3 2.670 0 4 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
368 102 9 5 1,468 1,095 930 1,091 2,290 138 320 173 31
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles