TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
November 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1932 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 9 9 8 1 2 1 0 1 1
1936 NYA WS 2 2 0 0 4.700 0 15 14 9 11 8 8 1 2 1
1937 NYA WS 2 2 0 0 1.500 0 18 16 8 2 3 3 1 2 2
1938 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 3.860 0 7 9 5 1 3 3 0 1 0
1939 NYA WS 1 0 0 0 9.00 0 1 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0
Year Team
1932 NYA
1936 NYA
1937 NYA
1938 NYA
1939 NYA
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles