TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
November 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1934
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1937
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles