TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
December 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1930 NYA AL P 15 0 1 18 0 0 1.00 0 1.270
1931 NYA AL P 40 0 6 43 1 1 .980 0 1.230
1932 NYA AL P 37 0 2 36 2 3 .950 0 1.030
1933 NYA AL P 35 0 4 30 4 0 .895 0 .970
1934 NYA AL P 38 0 7 42 1 2 .980 0 1.290
1935 NYA AL P 34 0 6 49 2 2 .965 0 1.620
1936 NYA AL P 31 0 4 29 1 3 .971 0 1.060
1937 NYA AL P 34 0 3 36 3 1 .929 0 1.150
1938 NYA AL P 32 0 12 51 1 5 .984 0 1.970
1939 NYA AL P 26 0 2 33 1 0 .972 0 1.350
1940 NYA AL P 9 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1941 NYA AL P 23 0 6 11 2 2 .895 0 .740
1942 NYA AL P 13 0 2 9 1 0 .917 0 .850
1943 WS1 AL P 1 0 0 4 1 1 .800 0 4.00
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles