TheBaseballPage.com

Alex Gonzalez

Alex Gonzalez

Wiki

Alex Gonzalez

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Sea Bass
Born:
February 15, 1977
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1998 with FLO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1998 FLO NL SS 25 23 29 58 2 17 .978 3.740 3.480
1999 FLO NL SS 135 130 237 339 27 85 .955 4.530 4.270
2000 FLO NL SS 104 98 141 288 19 63 .958 4.510 4.130
2001 FLO NL SS 142 139 219 397 26 101 .960 4.540 4.340
2002 FLO NL SS 42 41 72 113 3 32 .984 4.780 4.400
2003 FLO NL SS 150 150 236 426 16 109 .976 4.530 4.410
2004 FLO NL SS 158 155 225 425 16 99 .976 4.330 4.110
2005 FLO NL SS 124 124 221 367 16 102 .974 4.870 4.740
2006 BOS AL SS 111 110 163 305 7 68 .985 4.360 4.220
2007 CIN NL SS 103 98 147 264 16 73 .963 4.240 3.990
2009 CIN NL SS 68 67 97 163 6 42 .977 3.980 3.820
2009 BOS AL SS 44 43 51 107 1 17 .994 3.940 3.590
2010 TOR AL SS 85 85 104 272 11 67 0 0 0
2010 ATL NL SS 72 71 91 214 8 49 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2003 World Series, Alex Gonzalez, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Boston Red Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Florida Marlins, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles