TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Gonzalez

Juan Gonzalez

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Juan Gone, Igor
Born:
October 20, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1996 MVP, 1996 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 MVP, 1998 SS, 2001 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1989 TEX 24 60 6 9 3 0 1 7 6 17 .150 .250 .250 .500
1990 TEX 25 90 11 26 7 1 4 12 2 18 .289 .333 .522 .856
1991 TEX 142 545 78 144 34 1 27 102 42 118 .264 .350 .479 .829
1992 TEX 155 584 77 152 24 2 43 109 35 143 .260 .329 .529 .858
1993 TEX 140 536 105 166 33 1 46 118 37 99 .310 .403 .632 1.035
1994 TEX 107 422 57 116 18 4 19 85 30 66 .275 .363 .472 .834
1995 TEX 90 352 57 104 20 2 27 82 17 66 .295 .344 .594 .938
1996 TEX 134 541 89 170 33 2 47 144 45 82 .314 .403 .643 1.046
1997 TEX 133 533 87 158 24 3 42 131 33 107 .296 .364 .589 .953
1998 TEX 154 606 110 193 50 2 45 157 46 126 .318 .404 .630 1.035
1999 TEX 144 562 114 183 36 1 39 128 51 105 .326 .423 .601 1.025
2000 DET 115 461 69 133 30 2 22 67 32 84 .289 .362 .505 .868
2001 CLE 140 532 97 173 34 1 35 140 41 94 .325 .414 .590 1.004
2002 TEX 70 277 38 78 21 1 8 35 17 56 .282 .347 .451 .798
2003 TEX 82 327 49 96 17 1 24 70 14 73 .294 .349 .572 .920
2004 KCA 33 127 17 35 4 1 5 17 9 19 .276 .354 .441 .795
2005 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1989 TEX 24 68 0 2 15 0 0 4 0 0
1990 TEX 25 95 1 0 47 2 0 2 0 1
1991 TEX 142 595 3 0 261 5 7 10 4 4
1992 TEX 155 632 8 0 309 5 1 16 0 1
1993 TEX 140 587 1 0 339 13 7 12 4 1
1994 TEX 107 463 4 0 199 7 10 18 6 4
1995 TEX 90 374 5 0 209 0 3 15 0 0
1996 TEX 134 592 3 0 348 3 12 10 2 0
1997 TEX 133 579 10 0 314 3 7 12 0 0
1998 TEX 154 669 11 0 382 6 9 20 2 1
1999 TEX 144 629 12 0 338 4 7 10 3 3
2000 DET 115 496 1 0 233 2 3 13 1 2
2001 CLE 140 595 16 0 314 6 5 18 1 0
2002 TEX 70 296 1 0 125 1 1 11 2 0
2003 TEX 82 346 1 0 187 4 1 10 1 1
2004 KCA 33 138 1 0 56 1 1 3 0 1
2005 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1689 6556 1061 1936 1404 388 25 434 1273 457 62 26 19
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 141 533 97 173 140 34 1 35 1 0 94 41 6
DET 115 461 69 133 67 30 2 22 1 2 84 32 2
KCA 33 127 17 35 17 4 1 5 0 1 19 9 1
TEX 1400 5435 878 1595 1180 320 21 372 24 16 1076 375 53

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Juan Gonzalez

Comments

  • robinjack said: prompt action to correct it. It’s now critical that Michigan’s school districts and schools get the message loud and clear and abandon discriminatory practices and use homebound instruction services to help keep pregnant and parenting students on track to succeed. backlinks uniqeu domains 3:44AM 06/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Department of Education for admitting its error and taking prompt action to correct it. It’s now critical that Michigan’s school districts and schools get the message loud and clear and abandon discriminatory practices and use homebound instruction services to help keep pregnant and parenting students on track to succeed. opt in email marketing 8:16AM 06/06/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work Backlinks 3:21AM 05/12/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles