TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Gonzalez

Juan Gonzalez

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Juan Gone, Igor
Born:
October 20, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1996 MVP, 1996 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 MVP, 1998 SS, 2001 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1992
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1993
Award:
MVP
Year:
1996
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1996
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1997
Award:
MVP
Year:
1998
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1998
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2001

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Juan Gonzalez

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles