TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Gonzalez

Juan Gonzalez

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Juan Gone, Igor
Born:
October 20, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1996 MVP, 1996 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 MVP, 1998 SS, 2001 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1989 TEX AL CF 24 19 54 0 2 0 .964 2.910 2.250
1989 TEX AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TEX AL OF 24 19 53 0 2 0 .964 2.820 2.210
1990 TEX AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TEX AL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1990 TEX AL OF 16 14 33 0 0 0 1.00 2.320 2.060
1990 TEX AL RF 4 3 3 0 0 0 1.00 .960 .750
1990 TEX AL CF 12 11 27 0 0 0 1.00 2.450 2.250
1991 TEX AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TEX AL LF 92 44 112 1 2 0 .983 2.010 1.230
1991 TEX AL OF 136 133 310 6 6 1 .981 2.400 2.320
1991 TEX AL RF 8 2 6 0 1 0 .857 1.740 .750
1991 TEX AL CF 93 87 192 5 3 1 .985 2.720 2.120
1992 TEX AL CF 123 117 309 6 8 2 .975 2.770 2.560
1992 TEX AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 TEX AL LF 31 26 68 3 2 0 .973 2.790 2.290
1992 TEX AL OF 148 143 379 9 10 2 .975 2.780 2.620
1992 TEX AL RF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 2.00
1993 TEX AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 TEX AL LF 129 129 266 5 4 0 .985 2.220 2.100
1993 TEX AL OF 129 129 265 5 4 0 .985 2.210 2.090
1994 TEX AL OF 107 105 223 9 2 2 .991 2.240 2.170
1994 TEX AL LF 107 105 223 9 2 2 .991 2.240 2.170
1995 TEX AL DH 83 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 TEX AL LF 5 5 6 1 0 0 1.00 1.750 1.400
1995 TEX AL OF 5 5 6 1 0 0 1.00 1.750 1.400
1996 TEX AL OF 102 102 161 6 2 0 .988 1.760 1.640
1996 TEX AL RF 102 102 164 6 2 0 .988 1.790 1.670
1996 TEX AL DH 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 TEX AL DH 69 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 TEX AL OF 64 64 126 6 4 1 .971 2.140 2.060
1997 TEX AL RF 64 64 127 6 4 1 .971 2.150 2.080
1998 TEX AL DH 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 TEX AL OF 116 115 210 8 4 2 .982 1.950 1.880
1998 TEX AL RF 116 115 212 8 4 2 .982 1.970 1.900
1999 TEX AL OF 131 130 223 7 4 3 .983 1.860 1.760
1999 TEX AL RF 131 130 223 7 4 3 .983 1.860 1.760
1999 TEX AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 DET AL DH 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 DET AL OF 66 66 118 2 1 0 .992 1.990 1.820
2000 DET AL RF 66 66 118 2 1 1 .992 1.990 1.820
2001 CLE AL DH 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 CLE AL OF 119 119 214 10 3 3 .987 2.060 1.880
2001 CLE AL RF 119 119 214 10 3 3 .987 2.060 1.880
2002 TEX AL OF 62 61 116 9 1 1 .992 2.180 2.020
2002 TEX AL RF 62 61 117 9 1 1 .992 2.200 2.030
2002 TEX AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 TEX AL DH 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 TEX AL OF 57 57 98 10 0 2 1.00 2.060 1.890
2003 TEX AL RF 57 57 98 10 0 2 1.00 2.060 1.890
2004 KCA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 KCA AL OF 29 29 52 3 3 1 .948 2.100 1.900
2004 KCA AL RF 29 29 52 3 3 1 .948 2.100 1.900
2005 CLE AL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CLE AL OF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Juan Gonzalez

Comments

  • robinjack said: prompt action to correct it. It’s now critical that Michigan’s school districts and schools get the message loud and clear and abandon discriminatory practices and use homebound instruction services to help keep pregnant and parenting students on track to succeed. backlinks uniqeu domains 3:44AM 06/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Department of Education for admitting its error and taking prompt action to correct it. It’s now critical that Michigan’s school districts and schools get the message loud and clear and abandon discriminatory practices and use homebound instruction services to help keep pregnant and parenting students on track to succeed. opt in email marketing 8:16AM 06/06/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work Backlinks 3:21AM 05/12/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles