TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Gonzalez

Luis Gonzalez

Position(s):
1B, 3B, LF, OF, CF, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Gonzo
Born:
September 3, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1990 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
2001 SS, 2005 BRA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1990 HOU 12 21 1 4 2 0 0 0 2 5 .190 .286 .286 .571
1995 HOU 56 209 35 54 10 4 6 35 18 30 .258 .359 .431 .789
1995 CHN 77 262 34 76 19 4 7 34 39 33 .290 .450 .473 .924
2008 FLO 136 341 30 89 26 1 8 47 41 43 .261 .381 .413 .795
2004 ARI 105 379 69 98 28 5 17 48 68 58 .259 .443 .493 .937
1992 HOU 122 387 40 94 19 3 10 55 24 52 .243 .310 .385 .695
1994 HOU 112 392 57 107 29 4 8 67 49 57 .273 .406 .429 .834
2007 LAN 139 464 70 129 23 2 15 68 56 56 .278 .407 .433 .841
1991 HOU 137 473 51 120 28 9 13 69 40 101 .254 .355 .433 .789
1996 CHN 146 483 70 131 30 4 15 79 61 49 .271 .406 .443 .849
2002 ARI 148 524 90 151 19 3 28 103 97 76 .288 .483 .496 .979
1993 HOU 154 540 82 162 34 3 15 72 47 83 .300 .406 .457 .863
1998 DET 154 547 84 146 35 5 23 71 57 62 .267 .386 .475 .861
1997 HOU 152 550 78 142 31 2 10 68 71 67 .258 .396 .376 .773
2003 ARI 156 579 92 176 46 4 26 104 94 67 .304 .472 .532 1.003
2005 ARI 155 579 90 157 37 0 24 79 78 90 .271 .425 .459 .884
2006 ARI 153 586 93 159 52 2 15 73 69 58 .271 .401 .444 .845
2001 ARI 162 609 128 198 36 7 57 142 100 83 .325 .512 .688 1.200
1999 ARI 153 614 112 206 45 4 26 111 66 63 .336 .454 .549 1.003
2000 ARI 162 618 106 192 47 2 31 114 78 85 .311 .456 .544 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1990 HOU 12 23 0 0 6 0 1 0 0 0
1991 HOU 137 526 4 1 205 8 4 9 10 7
1992 HOU 122 416 2 1 149 2 3 6 7 7
1993 HOU 154 610 10 3 247 10 7 9 20 9
1994 HOU 112 450 6 0 168 3 6 10 15 13
1995 HOU 56 234 3 1 90 3 3 8 1 3
1995 CHN 77 307 3 0 124 3 5 8 5 5
1996 CHN 146 555 6 1 214 4 8 13 9 6
1997 HOU 152 631 5 0 207 5 7 12 10 7
1998 DET 154 620 8 0 260 8 7 9 12 7
1999 ARI 153 693 5 1 337 7 6 13 9 5
2000 ARI 162 722 12 2 336 12 6 12 2 4
2001 ARI 162 728 5 0 419 14 24 14 1 1
2002 ARI 148 633 7 0 260 5 8 12 9 2
2003 ARI 156 679 3 0 308 3 17 19 5 3
2004 ARI 105 451 2 0 187 2 11 9 2 2
2005 ARI 155 672 4 0 266 11 12 14 4 1
2006 ARI 153 668 6 0 260 7 10 14 0 1
2007 LAN 139 526 2 0 201 4 4 11 6 2
2008 FLO 136 387 5 0 141 0 1 10 1 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2591 9157 1412 2591 1439 596 68 354 1218 1155 111 128 87
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
FLO 136 341 30 89 47 26 1 8 1 2 43 41 0
LAN 139 464 70 129 68 23 2 15 6 2 56 56 4
DET 154 547 84 146 71 35 5 23 12 7 62 57 8
CHN 223 745 104 207 113 49 8 22 14 11 82 100 7
HOU 745 2572 344 683 366 153 25 62 63 46 395 251 31
ARI 1194 4488 780 1337 774 310 27 224 32 19 580 650 61

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Luis Gonzalez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles