TheBaseballPage.com

Dwight Gooden

Dwight Gooden

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Doc, Dr. K.
Born:
November 16, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1984 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1984 ROOK, 1985 CY, 1985 TC, 1985 TSN, 1992 SS
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1984
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1985
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1985
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1985
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1992
 
Tagged:
Dwight Gooden
Share |