TheBaseballPage.com

Dwight Gooden

Dwight Gooden

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Doc, Dr. K.
Born:
November 16, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1984 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1984 ROOK, 1985 CY, 1985 TC, 1985 TSN, 1992 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1986 NL NYN NLCS 1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NL NYN WS 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 NL NYN NLCS 0 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYN 1986 NLCS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1986 WS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1988 NLCS 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dwight Gooden

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles