TheBaseballPage.com

Dwight Gooden

Dwight Gooden

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Doc, Dr. K.
Born:
November 16, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1984 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1984 ROOK, 1985 CY, 1985 TC, 1985 TSN, 1992 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1984 NYN NL P 31 31 21 22 2 0 .956 1.780 1.390
1985 NYN NL P 35 35 25 38 2 6 .969 2.050 1.800
1986 NYN NL P 33 33 36 36 2 5 .973 2.590 2.180
1987 NYN NL P 25 25 15 22 3 3 .925 1.850 1.480
1988 NYN NL P 34 34 27 56 5 3 .943 3.010 2.440
1989 NYN NL P 19 17 8 16 3 0 .889 1.830 1.260
1990 NYN NL P 34 34 15 35 4 5 .926 1.930 1.470
1991 NYN NL P 27 27 15 28 2 3 .956 2.040 1.590
1992 NYN NL P 31 31 9 40 6 1 .891 2.140 1.580
1993 NYN NL P 29 29 19 24 2 1 .956 1.850 1.480
1994 NYN NL P 7 7 1 11 1 1 .923 2.610 1.710
1996 NYA AL P 29 29 9 26 1 1 .972 1.850 1.210
1997 NYA AL P 20 19 9 18 0 1 1.00 2.290 1.350
1998 CLE AL P 23 23 6 18 0 1 1.00 1.610 1.040
1999 CLE AL P 26 22 5 16 0 1 1.00 1.640 .810
2000 HOU NL P 1 1 0 1 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
2000 TBA AL P 8 8 0 2 1 0 .667 .490 .250
2000 NYA AL P 18 5 4 14 0 3 1.00 2.520 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dwight Gooden

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles