TheBaseballPage.com

Dwight Gooden

Dwight Gooden

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Doc, Dr. K.
Born:
November 16, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1984 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1984 ROOK, 1985 CY, 1985 TC, 1985 TSN, 1992 SS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1984 NYN 31 17 9 0 218 2.600 161 276 73 63 31 7 3 7
1985 NYN 35 24 4 0 277 1.530 198 268 69 47 35 16 8 13
1986 NYN 33 17 6 0 250 2.840 197 200 80 79 33 12 2 17
1987 NYN 25 15 7 0 180 3.210 162 148 53 64 25 7 3 11
1988 NYN 34 18 9 0 248 3.190 242 175 57 88 34 10 3 8
1989 NYN 19 9 4 1 118 2.890 93 101 47 38 17 0 0 9
1990 NYN 34 19 7 0 233 3.830 229 223 70 99 34 2 1 10
1991 NYN 27 13 7 0 190 3.600 185 150 56 76 27 3 1 12
1992 NYN 31 10 13 0 206 3.670 197 145 70 84 31 3 0 11
1993 NYN 29 12 15 0 209 3.450 188 149 61 80 29 7 2 16
1994 NYN 7 3 4 0 41 6.310 46 40 15 29 7 0 0 9
1996 NYA 29 11 7 0 171 5.010 169 126 88 95 29 1 1 19
1997 NYA 20 9 5 0 106 4.910 116 66 53 58 19 0 0 14
1998 CLE 23 8 6 0 134 3.760 135 83 51 56 23 0 0 13
1999 CLE 26 3 4 0 115 6.260 127 88 67 80 22 0 0 18
2000 TBA 8 2 3 0 37 6.630 47 23 20 27 8 0 0 14
2000 NYA 18 4 2 2 64 3.360 66 31 21 24 5 0 0 8
2000 HOU 1 0 0 0 4 9.00 6 1 3 4 1 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2000 HOU 1 0 9.00 0 0 0 0
2000 TBA 8 0 6.630 0 3 0 0
2000 NYA 18 2 3.360 0 0 0 0
1999 CLE 26 0 6.260 0 9 0 0
1998 CLE 23 0 3.760 0 9 0 0
1997 NYA 20 0 4.910 0 7 0 0.28
1996 NYA 29 0 5.010 0 9 1 0.22
1994 NYN 7 0 6.310 0 1 0 0.27
1993 NYN 29 0 3.450 0 9 2 0.24
1992 NYN 31 0 3.670 0 3 1 0.25
1991 NYN 27 0 3.600 0 3 2 0.25
1990 NYN 34 0 3.830 0 7 3 0.25
1989 NYN 19 1 2.890 0 2 5 0.21
1988 NYN 34 0 3.190 0 6 5 0.25
1987 NYN 25 0 3.210 0 2 1 0.24
1986 NYN 33 0 2.840 0 4 4 0.21
1985 NYN 35 0 1.530 0 2 2 0.2
1984 NYN 31 0 2.600 0 2 7 0.2
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
430 112 3 218 2,293 954 1,091 1,198 2,564 210 410 68 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dwight Gooden

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles