TheBaseballPage.com

Ival Goodman

Ival Goodman

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Goodie, Ol' Mate
Born:
July 23, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CIN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1939 NL CIN WS 0 4 15 3 5 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0
1940 NL CIN WS 1 7 29 5 8 5 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1939 WS 4 16 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
CIN 1940 WS 7 30 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 05

  • 2007

    On August 5, 2007, Mets left-hander Tom Glavine won his 300t ...

  • 1999

    On August 5, 1999, Mark McGwire of the St. Louis Cardinals b ...

  • 1984

    On August 5, 1984, Cliff Johnson of the Toronto Blue Jays se ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ival Goodman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles