TheBaseballPage.com

Ival Goodman

Ival Goodman

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Goodie, Ol' Mate
Born:
July 23, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1935 CIN NL OF 146 0 322 17 14 4 .960 0 2.320
1936 CIN NL OF 120 0 274 6 8 2 .972 0 2.330
1937 CIN NL OF 141 0 291 13 8 0 .974 0 2.160
1938 CIN NL OF 142 0 306 10 4 1 .988 0 2.230
1939 CIN NL OF 123 0 246 16 5 4 .981 0 2.130
1940 CIN NL OF 135 0 252 6 8 0 .970 0 1.910
1941 CIN NL OF 40 0 84 1 3 0 .966 0 2.130
1942 CIN NL OF 57 0 101 7 1 2 .991 0 1.890
1943 CHN NL OF 61 0 120 2 4 1 .968 0 2.00
1944 CHN NL OF 35 0 65 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.860

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ival Goodman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles