TheBaseballPage.com

Ival Goodman

Ival Goodman

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Goodie, Ol' Mate
Born:
July 23, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1944 CHN 62 141 24 37 8 1 1 16 23 15 .262 .447 .355 .801
1935 CIN 148 592 86 159 23 18 12 72 35 50 .269 .334 .429 .764
1940 CIN 136 519 78 134 20 6 12 63 60 54 .258 .374 .389 .763
1936 CIN 136 489 81 139 15 14 17 71 38 53 .284 .380 .476 .857
1941 CIN 42 149 14 40 5 2 1 12 16 15 .268 .383 .349 .732
1937 CIN 147 549 86 150 25 12 12 55 55 58 .273 .386 .428 .814
1942 CIN 87 226 21 55 18 1 0 15 24 32 .243 .354 .332 .686
1938 CIN 145 568 103 166 27 10 30 92 53 51 .292 .412 .533 .945
1943 CHN 80 225 31 72 10 5 3 45 24 20 .320 .436 .449 .884
1939 CIN 124 470 85 152 37 16 7 84 54 32 .323 .453 .515 .968
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 CHN 62 168 0 1 50 3 0 4 0 0
1935 CIN 148 637 0 6 254 4 0 5 14 0
1940 CIN 136 594 0 15 202 0 0 3 9 0
1936 CIN 136 545 0 9 233 9 0 12 6 0
1941 CIN 42 168 0 2 52 1 0 4 1 0
1937 CIN 147 618 0 7 235 7 0 10 10 0
1942 CIN 87 257 0 6 75 1 0 7 0 0
1938 CIN 145 648 0 12 303 15 0 10 3 0
1943 CHN 80 252 0 1 101 2 0 4 4 0
1939 CIN 124 553 0 22 242 7 0 6 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1107 3928 609 1104 525 188 85 95 380 382 49 49
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 965 3562 554 995 464 170 79 91 45 345 335 44
CHN 142 366 55 109 61 18 6 4 4 35 47 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ival Goodman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles