TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

  • herb19 said: john continues to be the face, as well as voice, of his company, but admits that success did not come overnight. Obat Kanker Otak Stadium 4 At first, Schnatter struggled to expand his business. 12:49AM 12/17/14
  • herb19 said: thats right for all article... Obat Benjolan Di Perut yang ampuh dan tanpa efek samping. 11:12PM 12/15/14
  • herb19 said: thats right for all article... Obat Benjolan Di Perut yang ampuh dan tanpa efek samping. 11:11PM 12/15/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles