TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles