TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

  • ferjenni426 said: In Aurora, there are your excellent pool table for virtually any basement or lounge room. We offer lots of different pool tables through the finest labels in pool, including National Heritage and Cannon. billiards 4:02AM 09/15/14
  • Glyza Roblin said: This is a nice site! Thanks for sharing.. :) purchase soundcloud followers buysoundcloudnow.com 5:31AM 07/16/14
  • mmmthor said: It is really important to respect the brilliant players in the past. I am pretty sure 99% today’s super stars must had an idol to look for to when they were young. I know this is a hard work. Because I work in a company where the statistics do matter! I appreciate people who work behind this project. Joe Gordon was my grandpa's idol. He was a good player too phone systems for small business 8:17AM 06/25/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles