TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
This day in baseball history

April 17

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hits his eighth homer of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, members of the Washington Nationals wear ...

  • 2007

    On August 27, 2005, Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, and John Smolt ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles