TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
March 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1950 CLE 119 368 59 87 12 1 19 57 56 44 .236 .394 .429 .823
1946 NYA 112 376 35 79 15 0 11 47 49 72 .210 .351 .338 .689
1949 CLE 148 541 74 136 18 3 20 84 83 33 .251 .412 .407 .819
1948 CLE 144 550 96 154 21 4 32 124 77 68 .280 .425 .507 .933
1938 NYA 127 458 83 117 24 7 25 97 56 72 .255 .384 .502 .886
1941 NYA 156 588 104 162 26 7 24 87 72 80 .276 .405 .466 .871
1947 CLE 155 562 89 153 27 6 29 93 62 49 .272 .384 .496 .881
1943 NYA 152 543 82 135 28 5 17 69 98 75 .249 .433 .413 .845
1942 NYA 147 538 88 173 29 4 18 103 79 95 .322 .470 .491 .961
1939 NYA 151 567 92 161 32 5 28 111 75 57 .284 .420 .506 .926
1940 NYA 155 616 112 173 32 10 30 103 52 57 .281 .370 .511 .881
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1938 NYA 127 520 0 3 230 3 0 0 11 3
1939 NYA 151 648 0 4 287 2 0 15 11 10
1940 NYA 155 677 0 6 315 3 0 12 18 8
1941 NYA 156 665 0 1 274 4 0 16 10 9
1942 NYA 147 625 0 7 264 1 0 22 12 6
1943 NYA 152 650 0 7 224 2 0 18 4 7
1946 NYA 112 431 0 2 127 4 0 14 2 5
1947 CLE 155 626 0 1 279 1 0 16 7 3
1948 CLE 144 633 0 3 279 3 0 16 5 2
1949 CLE 148 632 0 4 220 4 0 20 5 6
1950 CLE 119 429 0 3 158 2 0 10 4 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1566 5707 914 1530 975 264 52 253 702 759 29 89 60
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 566 2021 318 530 358 78 14 100 21 12 194 278 10
NYA 1000 3686 596 1000 617 186 38 153 68 48 508 481 19
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

  • Glyza Roblin said: This is a nice site! Thanks for sharing.. :) purchase soundcloud followers buysoundcloudnow.com 5:31AM 07/16/14
  • mmmthor said: It is really important to respect the brilliant players in the past. I am pretty sure 99% today’s super stars must had an idol to look for to when they were young. I know this is a hard work. Because I work in a company where the statistics do matter! I appreciate people who work behind this project. Joe Gordon was my grandpa's idol. He was a good player too phone systems for small business 8:17AM 06/25/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles