TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
Award:
MVP
Year:
1942
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles