TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1938 NYA AL 2B 126 0 290 450 31 98 .960 0 5.870
1939 NYA AL 2B 151 0 370 461 28 116 .967 0 5.500
1940 NYA AL 2B 155 0 374 505 23 116 .975 0 5.670
1941 NYA AL 2B 131 0 332 397 32 109 .958 0 5.560
1941 NYA AL 1B 30 0 224 17 4 35 .984 0 8.030
1942 NYA AL 2B 147 0 354 442 28 121 .966 0 5.410
1943 NYA AL 2B 152 0 407 490 29 114 .969 0 5.900
1946 NYA AL 2B 108 0 281 346 17 87 .974 0 5.810
1947 CLE AL 2B 155 0 341 466 18 110 .978 0 5.210
1948 CLE AL 2B 144 0 330 436 23 97 .971 0 5.320
1948 CLE AL SS 2 0 2 3 0 1 1.00 0 2.500
1949 CLE AL 2B 145 0 297 430 15 123 .980 0 5.010
1950 CLE AL 2B 105 0 224 283 16 69 .969 0 4.830
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles