TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1938 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 3 6 6 2 0 1 3 1 1 0 0 0
1939 AL NYA WS 1 4 14 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1941 AL NYA WS 1 5 14 2 7 5 1 1 1 0 7 0 0 1 0
1942 AL NYA WS 0 5 21 1 2 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1943 AL NYA WS 1 5 17 2 4 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
1948 AL CLE WS 1 6 22 3 4 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1943 WS 5 20 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1948 WS 6 23 0 0 7 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1939 WS 4 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1942 WS 5 21 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1938 WS 4 16 0 0 11 0 1 0 1 0
NYA 1941 WS 5 21 0 0 13 0 2 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

  • Owais King said: This type of message always inspiring and I prefer to read quality content, so happy to find good place to many here in the post, the writing is just great, thanks for the post. Rivaroxaban lawsuit 7:38PM 07/27/15
  • Owais King said: Wonderful blog post. This is absolute magic from you! I have never seen a more wonderful post than this one. You've really made my day today with this. I hope you keep this up! Trucking accident lawyer 7:26PM 07/27/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. pest control orange county ca 6:01AM 07/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles