TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
February 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1958 Cleveland Indians AL 86 46 40 2 4
1959 Cleveland Indians AL 154 89 65 1 2
1960 Cleveland Indians AL 95 49 46 1 4
1960 Detroit Tigers AL 57 26 31 3 6
1961 Kansas City Athletics AL 60 26 33 1 9
1969 Kansas City Royals AL 163 69 93 1 4
This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You tell accompanying so ample right, so many fire, I sense as although you've definitely collide the screw on the cranium. clicking here 6:04AM 07/01/15
  • AsharSeo said: The men still talk inanely but now even the most banal things they say are charged with an underlying tension. Such is the power of suspense..bonuses 5:27AM 06/30/15
  • robinjack said: prompt action to correct it. It’s now critical that Michigan’s school districts and schools get the message loud and clear and abandon discriminatory practices and use homebound instruction services to help keep pregnant and parenting students on track to succeed. backlinks uniqeu domains 3:44AM 06/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles