TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
March 18, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1938 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1942 MVP
Hall of Fame:
2009
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1939 AL NYA WS 1 4 14 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1942 AL NYA WS 0 5 21 1 2 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1943 AL NYA WS 1 5 17 2 4 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
1938 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 3 6 6 2 0 1 3 1 1 0 0 0
1948 AL CLE WS 1 6 22 3 4 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0
1941 AL NYA WS 1 5 14 2 7 5 1 1 1 0 7 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1938 WS 4 16 0 0 11 0 1 0 1 0
NYA 1939 WS 4 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1941 WS 5 21 0 0 13 0 2 1 0 0
NYA 1942 WS 5 21 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1943 WS 5 20 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1948 WS 6 23 0 0 7 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1942, All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe Gordon, New York Yankees, Second baseman

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: He is professional and has a myriads of awards. It can be concluded that his skills are superior than others. High PR backlinks 5:58AM 08/30/15
  • TrevorSamson said: This site was... how do I say it? Relevant!! Finally I've found something which helped me. Cheers! Life Insurance Calgary 6:08AM 08/29/15
  • asadalikhatri said: La voyance magie vous permettra d'y voir vraiment plus clair en votre avenir amoureux, au travail, ou pour le futur de votre couple et de vos projets. Voyance retour amour vous permet justement d'appeler une voyante ou un voyant quand vous voulez pour savoir enfin de quoi votre avenir sera fait. Donc, si vous en avez envie, et bien, foncez, vous en serez vraiment content(e).voyance retour amour 10:51PM 08/22/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles