TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Gordon

Tom Gordon

Position(s):
P, DH
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
November 18, 1967
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1988 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1998 RR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1988 KCA 5 0 2 0 16 5.170 16 18 7 9 2 0 0 1
1989 KCA 49 17 9 1 163 3.640 122 153 86 66 16 1 1 10
1990 KCA 32 12 11 0 195 3.730 192 175 99 81 32 6 1 17
1991 KCA 45 9 14 1 158 3.870 129 167 87 68 14 1 0 16
1992 KCA 40 6 10 0 118 4.590 116 98 55 60 11 0 0 9
1993 KCA 48 12 6 1 156 3.580 125 143 77 62 14 2 0 11
1994 KCA 24 11 7 0 155 4.350 136 126 87 75 24 0 0 15
1995 KCA 31 12 12 0 189 4.430 204 119 89 93 31 2 0 12
1996 BOS 34 12 9 0 216 5.590 249 171 105 134 34 4 1 28
1997 BOS 42 6 10 11 183 3.740 155 159 78 76 25 2 1 10
1998 BOS 73 7 4 46 79 2.720 55 78 25 24 0 0 0 2
1999 BOS 21 0 2 11 18 5.600 17 24 12 11 0 0 0 2
2001 CHN 47 1 2 27 45 3.380 32 67 16 17 0 0 0 4
2002 CHN 19 1 1 0 24 3.420 27 31 10 9 0 0 0 1
2002 HOU 15 0 2 0 19 3.320 15 17 6 7 0 0 0 2
2003 CHA 66 7 6 12 74 3.160 57 91 31 26 0 0 0 4
2004 NYA 80 9 4 4 90 2.210 56 96 23 22 0 0 0 5
2005 NYA 79 5 4 2 81 2.570 59 69 29 23 0 0 0 8
2006 PHI 59 3 4 34 59 3.340 53 68 22 22 0 0 0 9
2007 PHI 44 3 2 6 40 4.730 40 32 13 21 0 0 0 7
2008 PHI 34 5 4 2 30 5.160 31 26 17 17 0 0 0 3
2009 ARI 3 0 1 0 2 21.600 3 0 3 4 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2009 ARI 3 0 21.600 0 0 0 0
2008 PHI 34 2 5.160 0 0 0 0
2007 PHI 44 6 4.730 0 2 0 0
2006 PHI 59 34 3.340 0 1 0 0
2005 NYA 79 2 2.570 0 0 1 0
2004 NYA 80 4 2.210 0 1 0 0.18
2003 CHA 66 12 3.160 0 4 0 0.21
2002 CHN 19 0 3.420 0 1 0 0
2002 HOU 15 0 3.320 0 0 0 0
2001 CHN 47 27 3.380 0 1 0 0
1999 BOS 21 11 5.600 0 1 0 0
1998 BOS 73 46 2.720 0 0 0 0
1997 BOS 42 11 3.740 0 3 0 0.22
1996 BOS 34 0 5.590 0 4 1 0.24
1995 KCA 31 0 4.430 0 4 0 0.27
1994 KCA 24 0 4.350 0 3 1 0.22
1993 KCA 48 1 3.580 0 1 0 0.22
1992 KCA 40 0 4.590 0 4 2 0.25
1991 KCA 45 1 3.870 0 4 0 0.22
1990 KCA 32 0 3.730 0 3 0 0.25
1989 KCA 49 1 3.640 0 1 0 0.21
1988 KCA 5 0 5.170 0 0 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
890 126 158 16 1,928 977 927 1,016 1,889 176 203 18 347

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom Gordon

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles