TheBaseballPage.com

George Gore

George Gore

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Piano Legs
Born:
May 3, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with CHN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 25

  • 1989

    On May 25, 1989, the Seattle Mariners trade star pitcher Mar ...

  • 1984

    On May 25, 1984, the Boston Red Sox acquire first baseman/ou ...

  • 1960

    On May 25, 1960, George “Big Daddy” Crowe sets a major l ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gore

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles