TheBaseballPage.com

George Gore

George Gore

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Piano Legs
Born:
May 3, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with CHN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1888 NL NY1 WS 0 3 11 5 5 0 1 0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0
1889 NL NY1 WS 0 5 21 5 7 1 1 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0
1885 NL CHN WS 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1886 NL CHN WS 0 6 23 4 4 2 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1888 WS 3 13 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 0
NY1 1889 WS 5 24 0 0 10 0 0 0 2 0
CHN 1885 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1886 WS 6 26 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gore

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles