TheBaseballPage.com

George Gore

George Gore

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Piano Legs
Born:
May 3, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1883 CHN 92 392 105 131 30 9 2 52 27 13 .334 .403 .472 .875
1879 CHN 63 266 43 70 17 4 0 32 8 30 .263 .293 .357 .650
1884 CHN 103 422 104 134 18 4 5 34 61 26 .318 .462 .415 .877
1880 CHN 77 322 70 116 23 2 2 47 21 10 .360 .425 .463 .888
1885 CHN 109 441 115 138 21 13 5 57 68 25 .313 .467 .454 .921
1881 CHN 73 309 86 92 18 9 1 44 27 23 .298 .385 .424 .809
1882 CHN 84 367 99 117 15 7 3 51 29 19 .319 .398 .422 .820
1892 SLN 20 73 9 15 0 1 0 4 18 6 .205 .452 .233 .685
1888 NY1 64 254 37 56 4 4 2 17 30 31 .220 .346 .291 .638
1891 NY1 130 528 103 150 22 7 2 48 74 34 .284 .438 .364 .801
1892 NY1 53 193 47 49 11 2 0 11 49 16 .254 .523 .332 .855
1886 CHN 118 444 150 135 20 12 6 63 102 30 .304 .534 .444 .977
1889 NY1 120 488 132 149 21 7 7 54 84 28 .305 .494 .420 .914
1890 NYP 93 399 132 127 26 8 10 55 77 23 .318 .519 .499 1.018
1887 NY1 111 459 95 133 16 5 1 49 42 18 .290 .397 .353 .749
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1883 CHN 92 419 0 0 185 0 0 0 0 0
1879 CHN 63 274 0 0 95 0 0 0 0 0
1884 CHN 103 483 0 0 175 0 0 0 0 0
1880 CHN 77 343 0 0 149 0 0 0 0 0
1885 CHN 109 509 0 0 200 0 0 0 0 0
1881 CHN 73 336 0 0 131 0 0 0 0 0
1882 CHN 84 396 0 0 155 0 0 0 0 0
1892 SLN 20 91 0 0 17 0 0 0 2 0
1888 NY1 64 286 0 0 74 2 0 0 11 0
1891 NY1 130 609 0 0 192 7 0 0 19 0
1892 NY1 53 245 0 0 64 3 0 0 20 0
1886 CHN 118 546 0 0 197 0 0 0 23 0
1889 NY1 120 580 0 0 205 8 0 0 28 0
1890 NYP 93 479 0 0 199 3 0 0 28 0
1887 NY1 111 508 0 0 162 7 0 0 39 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1310 5357 1327 1612 618 262 94 46 332 717 30 170
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 20 73 9 15 4 0 1 0 2 6 18 0
CHN 719 2963 772 933 380 162 60 24 23 176 343
NYP 93 399 132 127 55 26 8 10 28 23 77 3
NY1 478 1922 414 537 179 74 25 12 117 127 279 27

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gore

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles