TheBaseballPage.com

George Gore

George Gore

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Piano Legs
Born:
May 3, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1885 CHN NL OF 109 0 204 17 29 2 .884 0 2.030
1879 CHN NL OF 54 0 93 9 15 0 .872 0 1.890
1890 NYP PL OF 93 0 146 11 22 3 .877 0 1.690
1881 CHN NL OF 72 0 146 21 24 3 .874 0 2.320
1886 CHN NL OF 118 0 184 20 29 4 .876 0 1.730
1880 CHN NL 1B 7 0 66 0 2 2 .971 0 9.430
1891 NY1 NL OF 130 0 234 16 25 3 .909 0 1.920
1882 CHN NL OF 84 0 153 23 33 5 .842 0 2.100
1887 NY1 NL OF 111 0 221 20 30 7 .889 0 2.170
1880 CHN NL OF 74 0 134 18 21 4 .879 0 2.050
1892 NY1 NL OF 53 0 102 8 8 2 .932 0 2.080
1883 CHN NL OF 92 0 195 27 34 4 .867 0 2.410
1888 NY1 NL OF 64 0 88 4 18 0 .836 0 1.440
1881 CHN NL 1B 1 0 8 1 0 1 1.00 0 9.00
1892 SLN NL OF 20 0 35 3 7 0 .844 0 1.900
1884 CHN NL OF 103 0 185 25 32 5 .868 0 2.040
1879 CHN NL 1B 9 0 108 2 5 3 .957 0 12.220
1889 NY1 NL OF 120 0 239 21 41 5 .864 0 2.170
1881 CHN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gore

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles