TheBaseballPage.com

Rich Gossage

Rich Gossage

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goose
Born:
July 5, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1972 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1978 RR
Hall of Fame:
2008
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1978 World Series, 1980 ALCS, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cliff Johnson, Dave Winfield, George Brett, Hall of Fame, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rich Gossage, Rolaids Relief Award, Ron Guidry, San Diego Padres, Save

Comments

  • rax1122 said: Excellent and very exciting site. Love to watch. Keep Rocking. new bingo sites 6:23AM 05/25/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles