TheBaseballPage.com

Rich Gossage

Rich Gossage

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goose
Born:
July 5, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1972 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1978 RR
Hall of Fame:
2008
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1989 NYA AL P 11 0 2 1 0 1 1.00 1.880 .270
1973 CHA AL P 20 4 5 5 1 0 .909 1.810 .500
1992 OAK AL P 30 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 1.420 .200
1989 SFN NL P 31 0 5 3 1 0 .889 1.650 .260
1976 CHA AL P 31 29 18 27 3 1 .938 1.810 1.450
1981 NYA AL P 32 0 2 7 1 1 .900 1.740 .280
1979 NYA AL P 36 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 .770 .140
1994 SEA AL P 36 0 2 2 0 1 1.00 .760 .110
1972 CHA AL P 36 1 3 10 1 1 .929 1.460 .360
1974 CHA AL P 39 3 3 14 2 1 .895 1.710 .440
1993 OAK AL P 39 0 5 3 1 0 .889 1.510 .210
1987 SDN NL P 40 0 2 5 0 0 1.00 1.210 .180
1991 TEX AL P 44 0 2 2 1 0 .800 .890 .090
1986 SDN NL P 45 0 2 5 0 0 1.00 .970 .160
1988 CHN NL P 46 0 1 7 0 0 1.00 1.650 .170
1985 SDN NL P 50 0 0 7 0 1 1.00 .800 .140
1982 NYA AL P 56 0 2 6 0 1 1.00 .770 .140
1983 NYA AL P 57 0 2 3 1 0 .833 .520 .090
1984 SDN NL P 62 0 5 8 0 0 1.00 1.140 .210
1975 CHA AL P 62 0 3 25 3 3 .903 1.780 .450
1978 NYA AL P 63 0 6 12 3 0 .857 1.210 .290
1980 NYA AL P 64 0 1 10 2 0 .846 1.00 .170
1977 PIT NL P 72 0 4 10 1 0 .933 .950 .190
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1978 World Series, 1980 ALCS, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cliff Johnson, Dave Winfield, George Brett, Hall of Fame, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rich Gossage, Rolaids Relief Award, Ron Guidry, San Diego Padres, Save

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles