TheBaseballPage.com

Rich Gossage

Rich Gossage

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goose
Born:
July 5, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1972 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1978 RR
Hall of Fame:
2008
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1989 NYA 11 1 0 1 14 3.770 14 6 3 6 0 0 0 0
1973 CHA 20 0 4 0 50 7.430 57 33 37 41 4 1 0 9
1992 OAK 30 0 2 0 38 2.840 32 26 19 12 0 0 0 5
1976 CHA 31 9 17 1 224 3.940 214 135 90 98 29 15 0 16
1989 SFN 31 2 1 4 44 2.680 32 24 27 13 0 0 0 2
1981 NYA 32 3 2 20 47 .770 22 48 14 4 0 0 0 2
1972 CHA 36 7 1 2 80 4.280 72 57 44 38 1 0 0 2
1979 NYA 36 5 3 18 58 2.620 48 41 19 17 0 0 0 5
1994 SEA 36 3 0 1 47 4.180 44 29 15 22 0 0 0 6
1993 OAK 39 4 5 1 48 4.530 49 40 26 24 0 0 0 6
1974 CHA 39 4 6 1 89 4.130 92 64 47 41 3 0 0 4
1987 SDN 40 5 4 11 52 3.120 47 44 19 18 0 0 0 4
1991 TEX 44 4 2 1 40 3.570 33 28 16 16 0 0 0 4
1986 SDN 45 5 7 21 65 4.450 69 63 20 32 0 0 0 8
1988 CHN 46 4 4 13 44 4.330 50 30 15 21 0 0 0 3
1985 SDN 50 5 3 26 79 1.820 64 52 17 16 0 0 0 1
1982 NYA 56 4 5 30 93 2.230 63 102 28 23 0 0 0 5
1983 NYA 57 13 5 22 87 2.270 82 90 25 22 0 0 0 5
1984 SDN 62 10 6 25 102 2.900 75 84 36 33 0 0 0 6
1975 CHA 62 9 8 26 142 1.840 99 130 70 29 0 0 0 3
1978 NYA 63 10 11 27 134 2.010 87 122 59 30 0 0 0 9
1980 NYA 64 6 2 33 99 2.270 74 103 37 25 0 0 0 5
1977 PIT 72 11 9 26 133 1.620 78 151 49 24 0 0 0 9
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1989 NYA 11 1 3.770 0 1 0 0.27
1973 CHA 20 0 7.430 0 3 0 0.31
1992 OAK 30 0 2.840 0 2 0 0.23
1989 SFN 31 4 2.680 0 0 0 0.21
1976 CHA 31 1 3.940 0 9 0 0.25
1981 NYA 32 20 .770 0 1 0 0.14
1994 SEA 36 1 4.180 0 3 0 0.23
1979 NYA 36 18 2.620 0 0 0 0.22
1972 CHA 36 2 4.280 0 4 0 0.24
1993 OAK 39 1 4.530 0 1 0 0.26
1974 CHA 39 1 4.130 0 2 1 0.27
1987 SDN 40 11 3.120 0 0 0 0.24
1991 TEX 44 1 3.570 0 3 0 0.22
1986 SDN 45 21 4.450 0 2 0 0.27
1988 CHN 46 13 4.330 0 3 2 0.29
1985 SDN 50 26 1.820 0 1 0 0.22
1982 NYA 56 30 2.230 0 0 0 0.19
1983 NYA 57 22 2.270 0 1 0 0.24
1975 CHA 62 26 1.840 0 5 0 0.2
1984 SDN 62 25 2.900 0 1 2 0.2
1978 NYA 63 27 2.010 0 2 0 0.18
1980 NYA 64 33 2.270 0 1 0 0.21
1977 PIT 72 26 1.620 0 2 0 0.17
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1,002 107 310 14 1,502 732 605 670 1,497 119 37 16 681
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1978 World Series, 1980 ALCS, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cliff Johnson, Dave Winfield, George Brett, Hall of Fame, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rich Gossage, Rolaids Relief Award, Ron Guidry, San Diego Padres, Save

Comments

  • rax1122 said: Excellent and very exciting site. Love to watch. Keep Rocking. new bingo sites 6:23AM 05/25/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles