TheBaseballPage.com

Rich Gossage

Rich Gossage

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goose
Born:
July 5, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1972 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1978 RR
Hall of Fame:
2008
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1972 CHA 36 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0
1973 CHA 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CHA 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CHA 62 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CHA 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 PIT 72 23 0 5 1 0 0 2 1 8 .217 .261 .261 .522
1978 NYA 63 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA 64 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NYA 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 NYA 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 NYA 57 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 SDN 62 22 0 4 0 0 0 0 1 8 .182 .227 .182 .409
1985 SDN 50 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 .182 0 .182
1986 SDN 45 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1987 SDN 40 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1988 CHN 46 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 SFN 31 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 NYA 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TEX 44 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 OAK 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 OAK 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SEA 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1989 NYA 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NYA 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TEX 44 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 NYA 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 NYA 63 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 OAK 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 NYA 57 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CHA 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CHA 62 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CHA 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 CHA 36 17 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
1986 SDN 45 7 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1977 PIT 72 25 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
1973 CHA 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 SDN 40 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 CHN 46 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 OAK 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 SDN 62 25 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
1989 SFN 31 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA 64 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SEA 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 SDN 50 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1003 85 1 9 2 1 0 0 37 4 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TEX 44
SDN 197 44 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 3 0
CHA 189 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0
SEA 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SFN 31 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 319 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 69 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 46 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 72 23 0 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 8 1 0
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1978 World Series, 1980 ALCS, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cliff Johnson, Dave Winfield, George Brett, Hall of Fame, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rich Gossage, Rolaids Relief Award, Ron Guidry, San Diego Padres, Save

Comments

  • rax1122 said: Excellent and very exciting site. Love to watch. Keep Rocking. new bingo sites 6:23AM 05/25/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles