TheBaseballPage.com

Rich Gossage

Rich Gossage

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goose
Born:
July 5, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1972 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1978 RR
Hall of Fame:
2008
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1978 NYA ALCS 2 1 0 1 4.500 0 4 3 3 0 2 2 0 0 0
1978 NYA WS 3 1 0 0 0 0 6 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA ALCS 1 0 1 0 54.00 0 0 3 0 0 2 2 1 0 0
1981 NYA AEDIV 3 0 0 3 0 0 7 3 8 2 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NYA ALCS 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NYA WS 3 0 0 2 0 0 5 2 5 2 0 0 0 0 0
1984 SDN NLCS 3 0 0 1 4.500 0 4 5 5 1 2 2 0 0 0
1984 SDN WS 2 0 0 0 13.500 0 3 3 2 1 4 4 2 0 0
Year Team
1978 NYA
1978 NYA
1980 NYA
1981 NYA
1981 NYA
1981 NYA
1984 SDN
1984 SDN
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1978 World Series, 1980 ALCS, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cliff Johnson, Dave Winfield, George Brett, Hall of Fame, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rich Gossage, Rolaids Relief Award, Ron Guidry, San Diego Padres, Save

Comments

  • rax1122 said: Excellent and very exciting site. Love to watch. Keep Rocking. new bingo sites 6:23AM 05/25/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles