TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Grabowski

Johnny Grabowski

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Nig
Born:
January 7, 1900
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1924 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 CHA 20 56 10 14 3 0 0 3 2 4 .250 .286 .304 .589
1925 CHA 21 46 5 14 4 1 0 10 2 4 .304 .348 .435 .783
1926 CHA 48 122 6 32 1 1 1 11 4 15 .262 .295 .311 .607
1927 NYA 70 195 29 54 2 4 0 25 20 15 .277 .390 .328 .718
1928 NYA 75 202 21 48 7 1 1 21 10 21 .238 .287 .297 .584
1929 NYA 22 59 4 12 1 0 0 2 3 6 .203 .254 .220 .475
1931 DET 40 136 9 32 7 1 1 14 6 19 .235 .279 .324 .603
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1924 CHA 20 62 0 4 17 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CHA 21 48 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 1
1926 CHA 48 129 0 3 38 0 0 0 0 1
1927 NYA 70 223 0 6 64 2 0 0 0 0
1928 NYA 75 215 0 3 60 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NYA 22 64 0 2 13 0 0 0 1 0
1931 DET 40 144 0 2 44 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
296 816 84 206 86 25 8 3 84 47 2 1 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 89 224 21 60 24 8 2 1 0 2 23 8 0
DET 40 136 9 32 14 7 1 1 0 0 19 6 0
NYA 167 456 54 114 48 10 5 1 1 0 42 33 2
This day in baseball history

May 03

  • 1995

    On May 3, 1995, rookie infielder David Bell makes his debut ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Ferguson Jenkins of the Texas Rangers become ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Willie McCovey of the San Francisco Giants h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Grabowski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles