TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Grant

Eddie Grant

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Harvard Eddie
Born:
May 21, 1883
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1905 with CLE

Intro

Though he was exempt from the draft due to his age, 33-year old attorney Eddie Grant volunteered to serve in the U.S. Army in the First World War. The former third baseman served in the 77th Division, graduating from officer's training as a captain. Fighting in the Argonne Forest of France in 1918 with the "Statue of Liberty" division, the Harvard graduate distinguished himself as a fine leader and capable soldier. In October of 1918, Grant's division was ordered to rescue the "Lost Battalion" - thousands of soldiers stuck behind enemy lines in the freezing forest without supplies or ammunition. When his commanding officer was wounded, Grant was placed in charge of the battalion, and he guided his troops forward. A German shell exploded nearby and tore into his body, killing Grant instantly. The assault was halted, but two days later the Americans broke through and rescued the remaining members of the Lost Battalion. One month later, the armistice was signed and the war was over. His friend, Major Charles Whittlesey, who was commanding the Lost Battalion, said, "When that shell burst and killed that boy, America lost one of the finest types of manhood I have ever known."

Quotes About

“Edward Leslie Grant gave his all not for glory, not for fame, but just for his country.... His memory will live as long as our game may last.” — Kenesaw Mountain Landis

Best Season

Grant was a solid defensive third baseman, with decent range and a strong throwing arm. As a batter he hit leadoff much of the time and displayed good speed, swiping 153 bases in his 10-year career. He was known for his ability to bunt the ball, and he probably tried to bunt for a hit as much as anyone when he played. Considering his .249 career batting average, was not very succesful at it. In 1909, batting leadoff for the Phillies, he played in every game and led the National League in at-bats.

Factoid 1

When he was in officer training school in the Army in World War I, Eddie Grant served with Theodore Roosevelt Jr.

Factoid 2

In 1921, a bronze plaque was installed in deep center field at the Polo Grounds to honor Grant. When the Giants lkeft New York after the 1957 season, the plaque disappeared. Some sources claim the Baseball Reliquary, an eclectic baseball history organization, has the plaque in their collection.

Transition

November 12, 1910: Traded by the Philadelphia Phillies with Johnny Bates, George McQuillan, and Lew Moren to the Cincinnati Reds for Fred Beebe, Jack Rowan, Dode Paskert, and Hans Lobert; May 22, 1913: Traded by the Cincinnati Reds with Art Fromme to the New York Giants for Red Ames, Heinie Groh, Josh Devore, and $20000 cash.

Strengths

Defense at third base.

Weaknesses

Hitting for average and power.

Description

Author Kevin Coyne wrote: "Grant was tall and rangy, with a hangdog look about him—jug ears, receding chin, freckles—and a New Englander’s native reserve. His eyes were a piercing blue; his sense of humor was dry, not broad."

Notes

Grant's grave is in France at the Meuse-Argonne cemetery.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Grant

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles