TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Grant

Eddie Grant

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Harvard Eddie
Born:
May 21, 1883
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1905 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1905 CLE AL 2B 2 0 1 4 1 0 .833 0 2.500
1907 PHI NL 3B 74 0 106 145 23 6 .916 0 3.390
1908 PHI NL 3B 134 0 197 271 35 22 .930 0 3.490
1908 PHI NL SS 13 0 31 39 7 2 .909 0 5.380
1909 PHI NL 3B 154 0 184 310 22 18 .957 0 3.210
1910 PHI NL 3B 152 0 193 256 31 22 .935 0 2.950
1911 CIN NL 3B 122 0 158 208 18 21 .953 0 3.00
1911 CIN NL SS 11 0 20 26 9 2 .836 0 4.180
1912 CIN NL SS 56 0 102 171 15 20 .948 0 4.880
1912 CIN NL 3B 15 0 17 21 3 2 .927 0 2.530
1913 CIN NL 3B 26 0 23 42 5 4 .929 0 2.500
1913 NY1 NL 2B 3 0 2 5 1 1 .875 0 2.330
1913 NY1 NL 3B 5 0 1 12 0 0 1.00 0 2.600
1913 NY1 NL SS 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1914 NY1 NL 2B 16 0 24 28 4 4 .929 0 3.250
1914 NY1 NL 3B 52 0 44 101 8 7 .948 0 2.790
1914 NY1 NL SS 21 0 29 62 11 5 .892 0 4.330
1915 NY1 NL 2B 9 0 13 15 0 0 1.00 0 3.110
1915 NY1 NL 3B 35 0 39 57 3 3 .970 0 2.740
1915 NY1 NL SS 1 0 1 7 1 0 .889 0 8.00
1915 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Grant

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles