TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Grant

Eddie Grant

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Harvard Eddie
Born:
May 21, 1883
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1905 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1905 CLE 2 8 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 .375 .375 .375 .750
1913 NY1 27 20 8 4 1 0 0 1 2 2 .200 .300 .250 .550
1915 NY1 87 192 18 40 2 1 0 10 9 20 .208 .260 .229 .490
1907 PHI 74 268 26 65 4 3 0 19 10 0 .243 .284 .280 .563
1913 CIN 27 94 12 20 1 0 0 9 11 10 .213 .330 .223 .553
1912 CIN 96 255 37 61 6 1 2 20 18 27 .239 .314 .294 .608
1914 NY1 88 282 34 78 7 1 0 29 23 21 .277 .362 .309 .670
1908 PHI 147 598 69 146 13 8 0 32 35 0 .244 .308 .293 .600
1909 PHI 154 631 75 170 18 4 1 37 35 0 .269 .330 .315 .645
1910 PHI 152 579 70 155 15 5 1 67 39 54 .268 .337 .316 .653
1911 CIN 136 458 49 102 12 7 1 53 51 47 .223 .334 .286 .620
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1905 CLE 2 8 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1907 PHI 74 284 0 5 75 1 0 0 10 0
1908 PHI 147 650 0 14 175 3 0 0 27 0
1909 PHI 154 700 0 31 199 3 0 0 28 0
1910 PHI 152 653 0 34 183 1 0 0 25 0
1911 CIN 136 532 0 23 131 0 0 0 28 0
1912 CIN 96 281 0 7 75 1 0 0 11 0
1913 CIN 27 106 0 1 21 0 0 0 7 0
1913 NY1 27 22 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
1914 NY1 88 317 0 11 87 1 0 0 11 0
1915 NY1 87 205 0 3 44 1 0 0 5 6
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
990 3385 399 844 277 79 30 5 181 233 11 153 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 2 8 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 202 494 60 122 40 10 2 0 17 6 43 34 2
CIN 259 807 98 183 82 19 8 3 46 84 80 1
PHI 527 2076 240 536 155 50 20 2 90 54 119 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Grant

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles