TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles