TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles