TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN
This day in baseball history

March 07

  • 1979

    On March 7, 1979, slugging outfielder Hack Wilson and longti ...

  • 1924

    On March 7, 1924, Cincinnati Reds manager Pat Moran dies fro ...

  • 1902

    On March 7, 1902, Hall of Famer James “Pud” Galvin dies ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles