TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN
This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles