TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN
This day in baseball history

January 31

  • 1962

    On January 31, 1962, San Francisco Giants star Willie Mays s ...

  • 1959

    On January 31, 1959, former major league star Joe Cronin suc ...

  • 1956

    On January 31, 1956, former major leaguer Buck Weaver dies a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles