TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1922 CHN 7 23 3 4 1 1 0 3 1 3 .174 .217 .304 .522
1923 CHN 152 570 81 160 36 8 8 70 71 92 .281 .405 .414 .819
1924 CHN 127 469 85 148 19 6 12 60 55 63 .316 .437 .458 .896
1925 PIT 114 359 74 117 24 6 8 52 50 29 .326 .474 .493 .967
1926 PIT 141 449 66 143 27 13 8 70 60 42 .318 .454 .490 .944
1927 PIT 151 531 96 162 33 11 8 66 74 39 .305 .456 .454 .910
1928 PIT 124 440 93 142 24 9 10 85 59 37 .323 .466 .486 .952
1929 PIT 110 349 85 107 23 10 12 90 93 38 .307 .576 .533 1.109
1930 PIT 146 552 120 179 34 14 18 99 81 66 .324 .475 .534 1.009
1931 PIT 127 465 91 142 26 6 10 46 71 50 .305 .462 .452 .914
1932 CIN 126 493 81 144 29 6 6 39 56 40 .292 .406 .412 .817
1933 CIN 87 260 32 53 14 3 4 28 38 21 .204 .358 .327 .685
1934 NY1 32 29 5 7 2 0 1 4 8 6 .241 .517 .414 .931
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1927 PIT 151 634 0 23 241 6 0 0 9 0
1928 PIT 124 522 0 19 214 4 0 0 9 0
1925 PIT 114 423 0 11 177 3 0 0 14 4
1930 PIT 146 652 0 17 295 2 0 0 5 0
1931 PIT 127 555 0 17 210 2 0 0 5 0
1933 CIN 87 307 0 7 85 2 0 5 4 0
1924 CHN 127 539 0 13 215 2 0 0 21 21
1926 PIT 141 522 0 12 220 1 0 0 6 0
1929 PIT 110 457 0 14 186 1 0 0 10 0
1922 CHN 7 24 0 0 7 0 0 0 2 0
1932 CIN 126 560 0 11 203 0 0 0 4 0
1923 CHN 152 665 0 24 236 0 0 0 43 28
1934 NY1 32 37 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1444 4989 912 1508 712 292 93 105 526 717 23 132 53
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 913 3145 625 992 508 191 69 74 58 4 301 488 19
CHN 286 1062 169 312 133 56 15 20 66 49 158 127 2
CIN 213 753 113 197 67 43 9 10 8 61 94 2
NY1 32 29 5 7 4 2 0 1 0 6 8 0
This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

  • nasyllitd said: Hey there I am so delighted I found your blog, I really found you by accident, while I was browsing on Aol for something else, Anyways I am here now and would just like to say thanks a lot for a remarkable post and a all round interesting blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to look over it all at the moment but I have saved it and also added in your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read a lot more, Please do keep up the fantastic jo. rebelmouse.com/breakupcurereviewz 5:24AM 11/11/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles