TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1922 CHN NL 3B 5 0 5 4 0 1 1.00 0 1.800
1923 CHN NL 2B 150 0 374 518 55 90 .942 0 5.950
1924 CHN NL 2B 118 0 273 426 44 78 .941 0 5.920
1924 CHN NL 3B 6 0 4 16 4 0 .833 0 3.330
1925 PIT NL 1B 102 0 925 44 11 96 .989 0 9.500
1926 PIT NL 1B 132 0 1,203 66 13 106 .990 0 9.610
1927 PIT NL 1B 29 0 247 12 3 22 .989 0 8.930
1927 PIT NL 2B 124 0 279 363 32 65 .953 0 5.180
1928 PIT NL 3B 1 0 1 2 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1928 PIT NL 1B 119 0 1,117 71 17 83 .986 0 9.980
1928 PIT NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PIT NL 1B 12 0 71 1 1 5 .986 0 6.00
1929 PIT NL 2B 76 0 205 239 15 54 .967 0 5.840
1929 PIT NL OF 19 0 25 4 1 1 .967 0 1.530
1930 PIT NL 2B 141 0 324 488 36 84 .958 0 5.760
1930 PIT NL 1B 4 0 33 4 0 4 1.00 0 9.250
1931 PIT NL 1B 78 0 742 27 12 67 .985 0 9.860
1931 PIT NL 2B 51 0 114 142 23 34 .918 0 5.020
1932 CIN NL 1B 10 0 115 5 2 7 .984 0 12.00
1932 CIN NL 2B 115 0 258 347 26 45 .959 0 5.260
1933 CIN NL 1B 12 0 114 7 0 9 1.00 0 10.080
1933 CIN NL 2B 72 0 160 189 19 33 .948 0 4.850
1934 NY1 NL 1B 4 0 21 1 0 1 1.00 0 5.500
1934 NY1 NL 3B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles