TheBaseballPage.com

George Grantham

George Grantham

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Boots
Born:
May 20, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1922 with CHN

Factoid 1

George Grantham was the hitting star in the first baseball game broadcast on radio in Chicago. On October 1, 1924, in the City Series betrween the Cubs and White Sox, Grantham belted a two-run homer and a two-run single to pace the Cubs to a 10-7 victory. WGN's Sen Kaney called the game on the radio.

This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Grantham, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles