TheBaseballPage.com

Don Grate

Don Grate

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buckeye
Born:
August 27, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-06-1945 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 PHI 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1946 PHI 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 PHI 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 PHI 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
8 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 8 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Grate

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles