TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Greenberg

Hank Greenberg

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Hammerin' Hank
Born:
January 1, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1930 with
Allstar Selections:
1935 MVP, 1940 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1956
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 DET 117 449 59 135 33 3 12 87 46 78 .301 .405 .468 .873
1934 DET 153 593 118 201 63 7 26 139 63 93 .339 .449 .600 1.049
1935 DET 152 619 121 203 46 16 36 170 87 91 .328 .468 .628 1.097
1936 DET 12 46 10 16 6 2 1 16 9 6 .348 .543 .630 1.174
1937 DET 154 594 137 200 49 14 40 183 102 101 .337 .513 .668 1.182
1938 DET 155 556 144 175 23 4 58 146 119 92 .315 .534 .683 1.218
1939 DET 138 500 112 156 42 7 33 112 91 95 .312 .498 .622 1.120
1940 DET 148 573 129 195 50 8 41 150 93 75 .340 .504 .670 1.175
1941 DET 19 67 12 18 5 1 2 12 16 12 .269 .507 .463 .970
1945 DET 78 270 47 84 20 2 13 60 42 40 .311 .467 .544 1.011
1946 DET 142 523 91 145 29 5 44 127 80 88 .277 .430 .604 1.034
1947 PIT 125 402 71 100 13 2 25 74 104 73 .249 .517 .478 .995
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 DET 148 670 0 3 384 1 0 15 6 3
1936 DET 12 55 0 0 29 0 0 0 1 0
1941 DET 19 83 0 0 31 0 0 1 1 0
1930 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 DET 154 701 0 2 397 3 0 0 8 3
1945 DET 78 312 0 0 147 0 0 9 3 1
1933 DET 117 498 0 2 210 1 0 0 6 2
1938 DET 155 681 0 3 380 3 0 0 7 5
1946 DET 142 604 0 1 316 0 0 17 5 1
1934 DET 153 667 0 9 356 2 0 0 9 5
1939 DET 138 604 0 11 311 2 0 8 8 3
1947 PIT 125 510 0 0 192 4 0 16 0 0
1935 DET 152 710 0 4 389 0 0 0 4 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1394 5193 1051 1628 1276 379 71 331 844 852 16 58 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 1269 4791 980 1528 1202 366 69 306 58 26 771 748 12
PIT 125 402 71 100 74 13 2 25 0 73 104 4
This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1935 World Series, 1956 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1935, AL MVP 1940, Baseball History, Beaumont Bullfrogs, Detroit Tigers, Hank Greenberg, Texas League, WWII, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles